Microsoft Teams Logo Award Winner Product Badge
Microsoft Teams Logo Award Winner Product Badge
Microsoft Corporation

Microsoft Teams

Composite Score
8.9 /10
CX Score
9.1 /10
Microsoft Teams
8.9 /10

What is Microsoft Teams?

Work together how you want, when you want. Create and collaborate on documents with others and keep everyone organized and up-to-date with shared notebooks.

Company Details


Need Assistance?

We're here to help you with understanding our reports and the data inside to help you make decisions.

Get Assistance

Awards & Recognition

Microsoft Teams won the following awards in the Unified Communications as a Service category

Filter By

Microsoft Teams Ratings

Real user data aggregated to summarize the product performance and customer experience.
Download the entire Product Scorecard to access more information on Microsoft Teams.

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

91 Likeliness to Recommend

98 Plan to Renew

85 Satisfaction of Cost Relative to Value


{y}
{name}

Emotional Footprint Overview

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

+91 Net Emotional Footprint

The emotional sentiment held by end users of the software based on their experience with the vendor. Responses are captured on an eight-point scale.

How much do users love Microsoft Teams?

2% Negative
4% Neutral
94% Positive

Pros

  • Helps Innovate
  • Reliable
  • Enables Productivity
  • Respectful

Feature Ratings

Average 83

Communications

87

Web & Desktop Conferencing

86

Mobility

85

Presence IM

83

Centralized Management Portal

82

Continuous UCC

81

Analytics Reporting

80

Third-Party Integration

79

Vendor Capability Ratings

Average 82

Business Value Created

85

Ease of Implementation

85

Breadth of Features

85

Quality of Features

84

Usability and Intuitiveness

83

Ease of IT Administration

83

Ease of Data Integration

82

Product Strategy and Rate of Improvement

81

Availability and Quality of Training

80

Ease of Customization

79

Vendor Support

79

Microsoft Teams Reviews

TEMITOPE A.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Finance
  • Involvement: Business Leader or Manager
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Feb 2025

Easy to use but can be better and more consistent

Likeliness to Recommend

10 /10

What differentiates Microsoft Teams from other similar products?

Seamlessly connects with Outlook, SharePoint, OneDrive, and Office apps plus Unified Communication & Collaboration

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

Easy integration with Outlook, SharePoint, OneDrive, and Office apps.

What do you dislike most about this product?

Microsoft teams can be resource-heavy, leading to lag, especially in large meetings and has limited PBX Features – Lacks advanced VoIP/PBX capabilities compared to traditional phone

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

I will say go for it, it is easy to use and deploy but do the following : Set Clear Rules: Decide who can create Teams, manage permissions, and keep things organized. Check Performance: ensure your network and devices can handle Teams without lag. Review Calling Features: If you need advanced phone system features, look into add-ons or integrations.

Pros

  • Helps Innovate
  • Continually Improving Product
  • Reliable
  • Performance Enhancing

Isabelle L.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Consulting
  • Involvement: End User of Application
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Feb 2025

Our collaboration hub and all in one communication

Likeliness to Recommend

10 /10

What differentiates Microsoft Teams from other similar products?

Bring togetherness for creating powerful virtual environments for real-time engagement among participants.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

I am spontaneously impressed with large scale event hosting with ease of managing attendees.

What do you dislike most about this product?

Great tool for webinar hosting and so far so good.

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

It's spontaneously stand out with large scale hosting of webinars and ideal for group discussions.

Pros

  • Helps Innovate
  • Continually Improving Product
  • Reliable
  • Performance Enhancing

Karl J.

  • Role: Human Resources
  • Industry: Other
  • Involvement: Business Leader or Manager
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Feb 2025

Corporate Communication

Likeliness to Recommend

9 /10

What differentiates Microsoft Teams from other similar products?

Unlike Slack, which feels more informal, Teams is deeply tied into the Microsoft ecosystem, meaning everything from document sharing to video calls happens in one place. It’s like the glue holding all of our work tools together.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

I can schedule meetings, attach files, and keep track of hiring processes without bouncing between ten different tabs. Also, the ability to create dedicated channels for different departments means recruitment, onboarding, and employee engagement conversations all stay neatly organized.

What do you dislike most about this product?

The UX can feel sluggish, especially when switching between chats, meetings, and files. And let’s be honest—searching for old messages in Teams is a nightmare

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

It’s great for large organizations that need structured communication. But if you prefer something more lightweight and flexible, it can sometimes feel a bit clunky.

Pros

  • Efficient Service
  • Saves Time
  • Client Friendly Policies
  • Friendly Negotiation

Cons

  • Slower Product Innovation

Most Popular Microsoft Teams Comparisons