Zuora CPQ Logo
Zuora CPQ Logo
Zuora Inc

Zuora CPQ

Composite Score
6.7 /10
CX Score
6.9 /10
Get Demo

In Partnership With SelectHub

Claim Software
Category
Zuora CPQ
6.7 /10

What is Zuora CPQ?

Zuora CPQ lets you sell and nurture subscriptions without breaking your sales and customer care processes. Subscription businesses today are shifting from configuring a product to configuring a deal. Deals are a mixed bag of different charge models, contract durations, billing frequencies and more. With Zuora CPQ, you can easily guide your sales reps through the most complex deal arrangements, fast.

Company Details

Book a Free Demo Today!

See it in action with a free demo.

Click below to sign up on our partner's website.

Get Demo

In Partnership With SelectHub

Awards & Recognition

Zuora CPQ won the following awards in the Configure, Price, Quote category

Filter By

Zuora CPQ Ratings

Real user data aggregated to summarize the product performance and customer experience.
Download the entire Product Scorecard to access more information on Zuora CPQ.

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

79 Likeliness to Recommend

4
Since last award

75 Plan to Renew

21
Since last award

61 Satisfaction of Cost Relative to Value

5
Since last award


{y}
{name}

Emotional Footprint Overview

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

+74 Net Emotional Footprint

The emotional sentiment held by end users of the software based on their experience with the vendor. Responses are captured on an eight-point scale.

How much do users love Zuora CPQ?

29% Negative
5% Neutral
66% Positive

Pros

  • Respectful
  • Security Protects
  • Effective Service
  • Transparent

Cons

  • Less Friendly Negotiation

Feature Ratings

Average 65

Reporting and Analytics

72

Workflow & Approvals

72

Multi Currency

68

Renewal Management

67

Catalog Management

66

Rules Engine

66

Guided Selling

66

Quote Development and Administration

65

Visual Configuration

63

Discounting Management

63

Application Integration

63

Vendor Capability Ratings

Average 65

Ease of Implementation

74

Business Value Created

73

Availability and Quality of Training

71

Usability and Intuitiveness

66

Breadth of Features

66

Quality of Features

63

Ease of Customization

63

Ease of Data Integration

62

Product Strategy and Rate of Improvement

61

Ease of IT Administration

56

Vendor Support

55

Zuora CPQ Reviews

Raj S.

  • Role: Finance
  • Industry: Technology
  • Involvement: Vendor Management and Renewal
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Jul 2024

ZUORA a must go to for SMB Organisation

Likeliness to Recommend

7 /10

What differentiates Zuora CPQ from other similar products?

ZUORA CPQ or Zuora Billing is a go to tool for setting up invoicing for 2-3 products. In past we also used Salesforce CPQ, but due to higher cost maintenance we decided to switch over to Zuora. Not only billing, Zuora helps you with analytical features as well.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

Awesome reporting and Dashboard practice for Vendor and End user management. Reporting also for the revenue side with time dilation concept. Ease of setup for end user clients for particular product. Smooth UI and easy to navigate

What do you dislike most about this product?

Zuora CPQ is not an ERP, I as an analyst have to export data of all posted invoices to or main ERP goes by name Business Central via Microsoft. To extract data, you need to learn Data query editor. even though it based on concept of SQL language but it is still different Zuora lacks ecosystem and integration capabilities compared to it’s competitors like Salesforce

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

It should be your must go to tool if your business is small-medium level based. Zuora also knows for their frequent updates, hence there is high degree of trust.

Pros

  • Reliable
  • Saves Time
  • Helps Innovate
  • Continually Improving Product

Parmod R.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Manufacturing
  • Involvement: End User of Application
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Jun 2026

To drive subscription revenue optimization.

Likeliness to Recommend

10 /10

What differentiates Zuora CPQ from other similar products?

It combines subscription management, pricing automation, product configuration, contract generation renewals and management and recurring revenue operations into one unified platform. Its subscription first architecture sets it apart from many traditional cpq platforms that focus primarily on one time product sales.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

Its subscription pricing management framework the most because it makes it much easier to manage complex recurring revenue models. From a business analyst perspective the revenue visibility and lifecycle tracking capabilities were very valuable.

What do you dislike most about this product?

Initial setup and subscription model configuration can be complex for some organizations. Advanced pricing scenarios may require specialized knowledge to configure.

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

Zuora cpq problems like manual subscription quoting, pricing inconsistencies renewal management challenges and fragmented revenue workflows have been effectively addressed.

Pros

  • Helps Innovate
  • Continually Improving Product
  • Performance Enhancing
  • Trustworthy

Cons

  • Vendor Friendly Policies

Mohammed A.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Engineering
  • Involvement: IT Leader or Manager
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted May 2026

Efficient Subscription Management with Zuora CPQ

Likeliness to Recommend

7 /10

What differentiates Zuora CPQ from other similar products?

Differentiating factor is its flexibility in handling evolving subscription models, which is especially useful for SaaS and service-based companies. The platform helps sales teams generate accurate quotes quickly while ensuring compliance with billing rules and reducing manual effort. Its automation and end-to-end quote-to-revenue workflow make it a reliable choice for organizations looking to scale subscription operations efficiently.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

My favorite aspect of Zuora CPQ is its ability to handle complex subscription pricing and billing scenarios with ease. The platform makes it simple to manage renewals, upgrades, downgrades, and recurring billing without creating unnecessary manual work for the sales or finance teams.

What do you dislike most about this product?

One thing I dislike about Zuora CPQ is that the initial setup and configuration can be quite complex, especially for organizations with highly customized pricing models or workflows. New users may also experience a learning curve while understanding all the subscription management features and integrations.

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

If you are considering Zuora CPQ, I would recommend first evaluating how complex your subscription and billing processes are. The platform is especially valuable for businesses with recurring revenue models, multiple pricing structures, or frequent subscription changes such as renewals and upgrades.

Pros

  • Continually Improving Product
  • Unique Features
  • Effective Service
  • Saves Time

Most Popular Zuora CPQ Comparisons