Salesforce Authenticator Logo Award Winner Product Badge
Salesforce Authenticator Logo Award Winner Product Badge
Salesforce.com Inc

Salesforce Authenticator

Composite Score
8.6 /10
CX Score
8.9 /10
Category
Salesforce Authenticator
8.6 /10

What is Salesforce Authenticator?

Salesforce Authenticator offers smart, simple two-factor authentication solutions that enhance the security of your Salesforce deployment without sacrificing user experience. Salesforce Authenticator is an intelligent, mobile two-factor authentication app that delivers enterprise-class security, while providing simplicity and convenience to your end users. With Salesforce Authenticator, it’s even easier for employees to access business-critical apps through simple push notifications. With a single tap on their mobile device, employees can approve logins and other actions, even verifying automatically from trusted locations.

Company Details


Need Assistance?

We're here to help you with understanding our reports and the data inside to help you make decisions.

Get Assistance

Awards & Recognition

Salesforce Authenticator won the following awards in the Multi-Factor Authentication category

Filter By

Salesforce Authenticator Ratings

Real user data aggregated to summarize the product performance and customer experience.
Download the entire Product Scorecard to access more information on Salesforce Authenticator.

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

89 Likeliness to Recommend

1
Since last award

97 Plan to Renew

1
Since last award

82 Satisfaction of Cost Relative to Value

1
Since last award


{y}
{name}

Emotional Footprint Overview

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

+90 Net Emotional Footprint

The emotional sentiment held by end users of the software based on their experience with the vendor. Responses are captured on an eight-point scale.

How much do users love Salesforce Authenticator?

0% Negative
0% Neutral
100% Positive

Pros

  • Efficient Service
  • Trustworthy
  • Client Friendly Policies
  • Acts with Integrity

Feature Ratings

Average 79

Browser Push Notifications

84

OTP Authentication

84

Email Authentication

84

Multi-Device Protection

83

Biometrics Authentication

83

Integration APIs

81

Authentication Assurance Level (AAL)

80

Role-Based Multi-Factor Authentication

80

Soft Token Authentication

80

Hard Token Authentication

79

Role and User Management

78

Vendor Capability Ratings

Average 79

Usability and Intuitiveness

84

Ease of Implementation

82

Vendor Support

81

Business Value Created

80

Quality of Features

80

Breadth of Features

79

Ease of IT Administration

79

Availability and Quality of Training

78

Ease of Data Integration

77

Ease of Customization

75

Product Strategy and Rate of Improvement

74

Salesforce Authenticator Reviews

Parth P.

  • Role: Sales Marketing
  • Industry: Other
  • Involvement: End User of Application
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Oct 2024

easy to use but sometimes slow to approve

Likeliness to Recommend

9 /10

What differentiates Salesforce Authenticator from other similar products?

Push notifications are faster, easier to use than code

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

on Ios - can hard-touch the push notification and approve from my lockscreen

What do you dislike most about this product?

If my authenticating device is using cellular and my device (that i am trying to authenticate) is using wifi, the approval does not work. both devices need to be on the same network the "remember this device / auth automatically" does not work for me

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

easy to use, simple. no frills.

Pros

  • Reliable
  • Enables Productivity
  • Security Protects
  • Helps Innovate

Cons

  • Slower Product Innovation

Rakesh S.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Other
  • Involvement: End User of Application
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Sep 2026

Quick and secure login approvals.

Likeliness to Recommend

10 /10

What differentiates Salesforce Authenticator from other similar products?

I appreciate that it focuses on reducing friction during authentication while maintaining strong security. Features like push notifications and contextual login information make the approval process straight forward.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

My favorite aspect of it is how simple it makes the MFA process. Instead of repeatedly entering verification codes i can receive a push notification on my phone, review the login request and approve it with just a tap. It provides good security without adding too much friction to the daily workflow.

What do you dislike most about this product?

The main thing i dislike is that the experience is most convenient when the phone and push notifications are working properly. If notifications are delayed or there are connectivity issues then authentication can become a little frustrating.

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

I’d recommend testing the authentication flow with a small group of users first. Pay attention to enrollment, push notification reliability, recovery options and how easily users can authenticate across different devices.

Pros

  • Helps Innovate
  • Continually Improving Product
  • Reliable
  • Enables Productivity

Cons

  • Less Caring

Sima S.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Other
  • Involvement: End User of Application
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Jun 2026

Getting the Most from Salesforce Authenticator

Likeliness to Recommend

9 /10

What differentiates Salesforce Authenticator from other similar products?

The differentiator is how deeply it ties Salesforce identity and session management. It’s not just validation a login–it’s part of a broader identity layer that understands Salesforce sessions, policies, and user behavior. And where it really differs, through, is its “ecosystem-first ” design philosophy. It’s not trying to be a universal authentication for every possible service.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

The thing I appreciate i show well it fits into the broader Salesforce ecosystem. When identity management is tightly integrated, it removes lot of the glue work engineers usually have to deal with–configuring multiple MFA providers, handling edge cases across systems, or troubleshooting inconsistent login experience. And I also like the subtle context it provides during approvals, such as recognizing known device or location.

What do you dislike most about this product?

The drawback is that the push-based approval flow, while convenient, can sometimes feel a bit too “binary.” And I’ve also notice that because it’s so closely tied to Salesforce sessions and identity behavior, it doesn’t offer much flexibility outside that context.

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

The recommendation is to pay attention to user experience and training early on. While the push-based approval flow is simple, users still need to understand what a legitimate login request looks like and how to respond safely. A short onboarding session or internal guideline can go a long way in preventing confusion or accidental approval. And I’d recommend evaluating how it fits into your broader identity and access management setup.

Pros

  • Helps Innovate
  • Reliable
  • Unique Features
  • Effective Service

Cons

  • Less Inspiring

Most Popular Salesforce Authenticator Comparisons