NetWitness Platform Logo
NetWitness Platform Logo
NetWitness

NetWitness Platform

Composite Score
7.4 /10
CX Score
7.8 /10
Category
NetWitness Platform
7.4 /10

What is NetWitness Platform?

NetWitness Network Threat Detection software delivers this with full-packet capture, metadata and netflow—on premises, in the cloud and across virtual infrastructures. Detect and monitor emerging, targeted and unknown threats as they traverse the network.

Company Details


Need Assistance?

We're here to help you with understanding our reports and the data inside to help you make decisions.

Get Assistance

Awards & Recognition

NetWitness Platform won the following awards in the Security Information and Event Management category

Filter By

NetWitness Platform Ratings

Real user data aggregated to summarize the product performance and customer experience.
Download the entire Product Scorecard to access more information on NetWitness Platform.

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

79 Likeliness to Recommend

86 Plan to Renew

5
Since last award

73 Satisfaction of Cost Relative to Value

5
Since last award


{y}
{name}

Emotional Footprint Overview

Product scores listed below represent current data. This may be different from data contained in reports and awards, which express data as of their publication date.

+86 Net Emotional Footprint

The emotional sentiment held by end users of the software based on their experience with the vendor. Responses are captured on an eight-point scale.

How much do users love NetWitness Platform?

0% Negative
10% Neutral
90% Positive

Pros

  • Performance Enhancing
  • Trustworthy
  • Reliable
  • Fair

Feature Ratings

Average 74

Built-in SOAR capabilities

81

Data Enrichment

81

Analytics and Reporting

79

Log Collection

79

Data Security and Retention

77

Security Threat Visibility

75

Incident Management and Remediation

74

Threat Intelligence

74

Correlation

72

Forensic Analysis Support

71

Business Intelligence Tools

71

Vendor Capability Ratings

Average 71

Product Strategy and Rate of Improvement

76

Business Value Created

75

Ease of Implementation

73

Ease of IT Administration

73

Ease of Data Integration

73

Quality of Features

73

Usability and Intuitiveness

72

Breadth of Features

70

Vendor Support

70

Ease of Customization

65

Availability and Quality of Training

65

NetWitness Platform Reviews

KHIM L.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Engineering
  • Involvement: Business Leader or Manager
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Nov 2024

Easy to use, but a bit pricey

Likeliness to Recommend

8 /10

What differentiates NetWitness Platform from other similar products?

RSA NetWitness Platform differentiates itself with its advanced network traffic analysis combined with endpoint visibility and packet-level inspection, offering a comprehensive approach to threat detection.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

My favorite aspect of RSA NetWitness Platform is its comprehensive visibility across both network traffic and endpoints, combined with deep packet inspection.

What do you dislike most about this product?

What I dislike most about RSA NetWitness Platform is its complexity and steep learning curve.

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

Be prepared for a steep learning curve and invest in training for your team. Ensure the platform can scale to handle your network traffic and data volume efficiently.

Pros

  • Helps Innovate
  • Performance Enhancing
  • Efficient Service
  • Effective Service

Sumit K.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Healthcare
  • Involvement: IT Development, Integration, and Administration
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Mar 2025

I think tool fairly stable but can be improved

Likeliness to Recommend

7 /10

What differentiates NetWitness Platform from other similar products?

It was a stable tool for the client i used it, As the company was big hence the data rate was high.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

It was able to handle huge data

What do you dislike most about this product?

service breakdowns

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

I think tool is not so bad, If they improved some more features then it's great, for small infrastructure yes you can use it. But comparing to other SIEM in the market it lacks features.

Pros

  • Trustworthy
  • Client Friendly Policies
  • Altruistic
  • Acts with Integrity

Carlos F.

  • Role: Information Technology
  • Industry: Government
  • Involvement: IT Leader or Manager
Validated Review
Verified Reviewer

Submitted Mar 2025

Good product but difficult to use and quite expens

Likeliness to Recommend

7 /10

What differentiates NetWitness Platform from other similar products?

It is a widely used product, but it is difficult to configure. We had a lot of difficulty creating event correlation. This meant that we did not renew the contract.

What is your favorite aspect of this product?

Reports so many usally

What do you dislike most about this product?

Correlation of events was very complicated

What recommendations would you give to someone considering this product?

I believe there are more current products with better utilities on the market.

Pros

  • Enables Productivity
  • Unique Features
  • Caring
  • Respectful

Cons

  • Inhibits Innovation
  • Slower Product Innovation
  • Vendor's Interest First

Most Popular NetWitness Platform Comparisons

  • Trellix Enterprise Security Manager Logo

    Trellix Enterprise Security Manager

    Compare
  • Splunk Enterprise Security Logo

    Splunk Enterprise Security

    Compare
  • IBM Security QRadar SIEM Logo

    IBM Security QRadar SIEM

    Compare
  • Microsoft Sentinel SIEM Logo

    Microsoft Sentinel SIEM

    Compare
  • Fortinet FortiSIEM Logo

    Fortinet FortiSIEM

    Compare
  • SolarWinds Security Event Manager Logo

    SolarWinds Security Event Manager

    Compare